Native Village of Eyak v. Gary Locke ( 2012 )
[…] 414 U.S. 661
    , 667 (1974) (describing aboriginal title as
    “good against all but the sovereign”); Village of Gambell v.
    8624           NATIVE VILLAGE   OF   EYAK v. BLANK
    Clark (“Gambell I”), 
    746 F.2d 572
    , 574 (9th Cir. 1984)
    (“[Aboriginal] rights are superior to those of third parties,
    including the states, but are subject to the paramount powers
    of Congress.”). Unlike fee simple rights, aboriginal rights
    cannot be sold or leased to third parties without the federal
    government’s consent. See Oneida II, 
    470 U.S. at 234
    ; 
    25 U.S.C. § 177
     (“No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance
    of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian
    nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or
    equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention
    entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”). If aboriginal
    rights conflict with the national interest, Congress may extin-
    guish those rights, even without paying compensation, so long
    as its intent is plain and unambiguous. Tee-Hit-Ton, 
    348 U.S. at 284-85
    ; Oneida II, 
    470 U.S. at 247-48
    .