United States v. Michael Backlund ( 2012 )
[…] v. Fournier, No. 10-30285. We address Needles, Ames and Fournier in
    concurrently filed memorandum dispositions.
    8572              UNITED STATES v. BACKLUND
    were not reasonably incident to qualifying mining operations,
    and therefore were not authorized by the mining laws. Nor did
    either of them possess a special use authorization. The Forest
    Service informed Backlund and Everist of its determinations
    and instructed them to cease residing on National Forest Sys-
    tem lands. When they failed to depart, the government prose-
    cuted them under 
    36 C.F.R. § 261.10
    (b), which prohibits
    “[c]onstruction, reconstructing, improving, maintaining, occu-
    pying or using a residence on National Forest System lands
    unless authorized by special-use authorization or approved
    operating plan when such authorization is required.” They
    appeal their respective convictions on three grounds: (1) that
    the Forest Service exceeded its authority by regulating resi-
    dency on mining claims; (2) that 
    36 C.F.R. § 261.10
    (b) is
    unconstitutionally vague; and (3) that the district court denied