United States v. Juvenile Male ( 2018 )
[…] previously ordered terms of official detention when supervision is revoked.
    Section 5037(d)(5) is a single paragraph with no subparts or other internal
    divisions. The paragraph begins with the unqualified statement that a district court
    “may . . . revoke [a juvenile’s] term of supervision and order a term of official
    detention” when a “juvenile violates a condition of . . . supervision.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 5037
    (d)(5). The next sentence states, again without qualification, that the term
    of official detention imposed “shall not exceed the term authorized in section
    5037(c)(2)(A) and (B), less any term of official detention previously ordered.” 
    Id.
    But, by its own terms, § 5037(c)(2) applies only “in the case of a juvenile
    who is between eighteen and twenty-one years old.” And the third sentence of
    § 5037(d)(5) states that the district court must use “the age of the juvenile at the
    time of the disposition of the revocation proceeding” when applying § 5037(c)(2).
    7
    Therefore, § 5037(c)(2) and the first two sentences of § 5037(d)(5) leave a crucial