United States v. Marc Keyser , 704 F.3d 631 ( 2012 )
[…] See Schenck v. United States,
    
    249 U.S. 47
    , 52 (1919).
    Keyser was convicted of mailing threatening
    communications under 
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    (c) for his Starbucks
    and McDonald’s mailings and for communicating hoaxes
    regarding a biological weapon under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1038
    (a) for
    his Starbucks, McDonald’s, and Congressman Radinovich
    mailings. We first look at whether Keyser’s convictions
    under the threat statute violate the First Amendment, then
    turn to his convictions under the hoax statute.
    1. Threats: 
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    (c)
    Federal law makes it a crime to “knowingly . . . deposit[]
    or cause[] to be delivered . . . any communication with or
    without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto,
    addressed to any other person and containing any threat to
    kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the
    addressee or of another.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    (c). This statute
    “must be interpreted with the commands of the First
    Amendment clearly in mind.” Watts v. United States,
    
    394 U.S. 705
    , 707 (1969) (per curiam).
    Threats generally are not entitled to First Amendment
    protection. See 
    id.