United States v. Marc Keyser , 704 F.3d 631 ( 2012 )
[…] because, in this case, intent is not an element of statutory
    liability, cf. Bagdasarian, 
    652 F.3d at 1118
    , we do defer to
    the jury on credibility determinations, see Planned
    Parenthood, 
    290 F.3d at 1070
    .
    Taken as a whole, this record convinces us that Keyser
    possessed the intent to threaten. We therefore conclude, on
    independent review, that Keyser’s statements mailed to
    McDonald’s and Starbucks were true threats unprotected by
    the First Amendment, and that his convictions under § 876(c)
    did not violate the Constitution.
    2. False or misleading information: 
    18 U.S.C. § 1038
    (a)
    Federal law also makes it a crime to “engage[] in any
    conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information
    14                  UNITED STATES V . KEYSER
    under circumstances where such information may reasonably
    be believed and where such information indicates that an
    activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would
    constitute a violation of” a number of listed statutes,
    including Title 18, Chapter 10 of the United States Code,
    which prohibits the possession or transfer of biological agents
    or toxins for use as a weapon. 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 175
    (a), 1038(a).
    As with the threat speech, we engage in an independent