United States v. David Yepez ( 2012 )
[…] 174 P. 102
    , 104 (Cal. Ct. App. 1918)
    (“The authority in a court to suspend a sentence or the
    execution thereof in a criminal case and liberating the
    defendant for a certain period is wholly statutory, and the
    statute itself furnishes the measure of the power which may
    thus be exercised.”).
    The “wholly statutory,” Howard, 946 P.2d at 835, wide-
    ranging authority of California state courts to supervise—as
    well as to modify or revoke—ongoing probationary terms is
    UNITED STATES V . YEPEZ                   19
    set forth in California Penal Code § 1203.3(a), which
    provides:
    The court shall have authority at any time
    during the term of probation to revoke,
    modify, or change its order of suspension of
    imposition or execution of sentence. The court
    may at any time when the ends of justice will
    be subserved thereby, and when the good
    conduct and reform of the person so held on
    probation shall warrant it, terminate the period
    of probation, and discharge the person so
    held.
    The State recognizes the important role of probation in the
    criminal justice system. As the California Supreme Court has
    explained, “[a]n integral and important part of the penological
    plan of California is the discretionary retention in the trial