United States v. David Yepez ( 2012 )
[…] federal crime “while under any criminal justice sentence,
    including probation.” U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual
    § 4A1.1(d). When they were arrested for carrying drugs into
    the United States, both were on probation for relatively minor
    state crimes—Yepez for a DUI, Acosta-Montes for
    shoplifting.
    And here is where it gets interesting: Prior to being
    sentenced by the district court, each man convinced a state
    court to terminate his probation “nunc pro tunc” as of the day
    before he committed his federal crime. See 
    Cal. Penal Code § 1203.3
    (a) (“The court shall have authority at any time
    during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its
    order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.”).
    Yepez and Acosta-Montes argue that their nunc pro tunc
    orders effectively changed history, so that they were no
    longer on state probation at the time they committed their
    federal crimes and were, therefore, eligible for safety valve
    relief.