United States v. David Yepez ( 2012 )
[…] majority there “fail[ed] to provide proper respect for and
    deference to the state court’s modification of its own
    sentences.” 
    Id. at 835
    .
    Moreover, Martinez-Cortez is factually distinguishable
    from the two appeals before us. What Martinez-Cortez
    sought to do by having his already completed sentences
    modified by action of state law is different from what either
    Yepez or Acosta-Montes sought to do by asking the trial
    judges overseeing their ongoing probationary terms to modify
    those terms. See, e.g., 
    Cal. Penal Code § 1203.3
     (addressing
    the authority of state courts during the term of probation “to
    revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of
    imposition or execution of sentence”).
    In Pech-Aboytes, the defendant, Paul Pech-Aboytes (a/k/a
    Javier Solis-Aboytes), pleaded guilty in 2007 to one count of
    possession with intent to distribute methamphetamine.
    
    562 F.3d at 1235
    . In 2002, Pech-Aboytes had been convicted