Curtis Ulleseit v. Bayer Corp. ( 2021 )
[…] any theory.’” GranCare, LLC v. Thrower ex rel. Mills, 
    889 F.3d 543
    , 548 (9th Cir.
    2018) (quoting Ritchey v. Upjohn Drug Co., 
    139 F.3d 1313
    , 1318 (9th Cir. 1998)).
    Plaintiffs allege that they were injured by using a drug that was
    manufactured by Bayer and distributed by McKesson. They claim, in particular,
    that Bayer and McKesson failed to warn them of the drug’s dangers. But any
    warning that either Bayer or McKesson might have provided would have been part
    of what federal law considers to be the drug’s “labeling.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 202.1
    (l)(2)
    (defining “labeling” to include any “printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a
    drug . . . supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug”). FDA
    regulations make clear that only the drug’s manufacturer—the “applicant” for FDA
    approval—may change the labeling. See 
    id.
     § 314.70 (permitting post-approval
    changes to a drug’s labeling only by the drug’s “applicant”); id. § 314.3 (defining