Paul Grondal v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] the Interior has treated the two forms of tenure identically
    for virtually all purposes.”); West v. Oklahoma Tax Comm’n,
    
    334 U.S. 717
    , 726 (1948) (“We fail to see any substantial
    difference for estate tax purposes between restricted
    property and trust property.”); United States v. Ramsey, 
    271 U.S. 467
    , 470 (1926) (“[A] trust allotment and a restricted
    allotment, so far as that difference may affect the status of
    the allotment as Indian country, was not regarded as
    important.”); 
    18 U.S.C. § 1162
     (“Nothing in this section
    shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of
    any real . . . property, . . . that is held in trust by the United
    States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed
    by the United States.”); 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.201
     (“Restricted
    property means real property, the title to which is held by an
    Indian but which cannot be alienated or encumbered without
    the Secretary’s consent. For the purposes of probate