Paul Grondal v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] And a long-
    standing truth of federal Indian law aids Mill Bay and
    Wapato Heritage too. Historically, American Indian land
    held in trust generally had three main components: a
    restriction on alienation, a restriction on encumbrances, and
    a restriction on being subject to state taxation. See United
    States v. Mitchell, 
    445 U.S. 535
    , 544 (1980) (noting that the
    1887 General Allotment Act was meant to “prevent
    alienation of [American Indian] land and to ensure that
    allottees would be immune from the state taxation”); 
    25 U.S.C. § 348
    ; 
    25 U.S.C. § 349
     (“At the expiration of the trust
    period . . . the Secretary of the Interior may . . . cause to be
    issued to such allottee a patent in fee simple, and thereafter
    all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said
    land shall be removed.”). The restriction on alienation by
    GRONDAL V. UNITED STATES                      31
    itself is thus just one component of trust status. So when the
    Act of June 21, 1906, grants the authority to extend only
    “such restrictions on alienation”—but not the other