Paul Grondal v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] listed the Moses Tribe as living on the Moses Allotments and
    the Colville Reservation, and (3) an 1891 map that labeled
    the Moses Allotments, not as public domain, but as “Indian”
    land—the same as the Colville Reservation.
    The district court also noted that these same sources
    ruled out alternative understandings of the allotments’
    status. If the allotments were not reservation land, they must
    have been either “allotments or homesteads upon the public
    domain outside of the geographic boundaries of any Indian
    reservation,” 
    25 U.S.C. § 5111
    , the two types of land
    30
    Mill Bay and Wapato Heritage also argue that the Moses
    Allotments are non-reservation land and thus fall outside the scope of the
    1934 IRA, given its exclusion for “Indian holdings of allotments or
    homesteads upon the public domain outside the geographic boundaries
    of any Indian reservation.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 5111
    .
    GRONDAL V. UNITED STATES                           41
    expressly excluded from the 1934 IRA. But the BIA reports
    never listed the Moses Allotments as public domain or
    homestead allotments, and Mill Bay and Wapato Heritage