Capistrano Unified Sch. Dist. v. S.W. ( 2021 )
[…] free appropriate public education.’” 
    Id. at 754
     (quoting 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (f)(3)(E)(i)). “Finally, a parent unhappy with
    the outcome of the administrative process may seek judicial
    review by filing a civil action in state or federal court.” 
    Id.
    at 749 (citing 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (i)(2)(A)).
    Under the IDEA regulations, parental consent is
    generally required for initial evaluation, initial provision of
    special education services, and reevaluation, but not for a
    revision to an annual IEP. See 
    34 C.F.R. §§ 300.300
    (a)–(c).
    That said, the regulations permit a state to require parental
    consent for other services, including IEP revisions, if the
    state “ensures that each public agency in the State establishes
    and implements effective procedures to ensure that a
    parent’s refusal to consent does not result in a failure to
    provide the child with FAPE.” 
    Id.
     § 300.300(d)(2).
    California has done so. Under its law implementing the
    IDEA, if the parent “consents in writing to the receipt of
    special education and related services for the child but does
    not consent to all of the components of the [IEP], those