Capistrano Unified Sch. Dist. v. S.W. ( 2021 )
[…] in private school by her parents, the district only needs to
    prepare an IEP if the parents ask for one. There is no
    freestanding requirement that IEPs be conducted when there
    is a claim for reimbursement.
    Here’s why. Section 1412(a)(10) governs the provision
    of services for children in private school, and it has three
    subparagraphs. The first is entitled “[c]hildren enrolled in
    private schools by their parents,” and provides (among other
    things not relevant here) that such children need not be given
    IEPs. 
    20 U.S.C. § 1412
    (a)(10)(A). The second is entitled
    “[c]hildren placed in, or referred to, private schools by
    public agencies,” and requires IEPs. § 1412(a)(10)(B). 5
    And the third is entitled “[p]ayment for education of children
    enrolled in private schools without consent of or referral by
    5
    When districts know that they cannot adequately serve a child with