United States v. Owen Dunn , 728 F.3d 1151 ( 2013 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3582
    (c)(2). The district court denied his motion, and he
    appealed to this Court.
    II
    A
    Appeals from “otherwise final sentences” are governed by
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3742
    (a). Bowers, 
    615 F.3d at
    718–19. Our
    circuit long ago held that § 3582(c)(2) re-sentencing
    determinations come within that statute. See United States v.
    Lowe, 
    136 F.3d 1231
    , 1232 (9th Cir. 1998), overruled on
    other grounds by United States v. Colson, 
    573 F.3d 915
    , 916
    (9th Cir. 2009). To appeal under § 3742(a), a criminal
    defendant must make one of four claims.2
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3742
    (a) states:
    A defendant may file a notice of appeal in the district
    court for review of an otherwise final sentence if the
    sentence—
    (1) was imposed in violation of law;
    (2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application
    of the sentencing guidelines; or
    (3) is greater than the sentence specified in the
    applicable guideline range to the extent that the
    sentence includes a greater fine or term of
    imprisonment, probation, or supervised release than the
    maximum established in the guideline range, or
    includes a more limiting condition of probation or
    20                  UNITED STATES V. DUNN
    Dunn asserts none of them. He does not have to because
    our decision in United States v. Colson held that we have
    independent jurisdiction over re-sentencing appeals under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . 
    573 F.3d at 916