United States v. Encarnacion Gonzalez-Villalobo , 724 F.3d 1125 ( 2013 )
[…] Holder, 
    673 F.3d 1029
    , 1033 (9th Cir. 2011), it does apply where the immigration agency
    violates its own rules if (1) “the regulation serves a purpose of benefit to
    the alien,” and (2) “the violation prejudiced interests of the alien which
    were protected by the regulation,” United States v. Calderon-Medina,
    
    591 F.2d 529
    , 531 (9th Cir. 1979); see also Hong v. Mukasey, 
    518 F.3d 1030
    , 1035 (9th Cir. 2008). Here, Gonzalez-Villalobos argues that his
    conviction records should have been suppressed because the INS agents
    violated 8 U.S.C. § 1160(b)(6)(A), a statutory confidentiality guarantee for
    SAW applicants. At the time of the alleged violation, this provision
    prohibited officials from using information provided in a SAW application
    “for any purpose other than to make a determination on the application.”
    8 U.S.C. § 1160(b)(6)(A) (1991).
    UNITED STATES V . GONZALEZ-VILLALOBOS                9
    II.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review de novo the denial of a motion to dismiss an
    indictment alleging a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326 when the