United States v. Rudy Garcia ( 2013 )
[…] Heredia, 
    483 F.3d 913
    , 921 (9th Cir. 2007) (en banc).
    Harmless errors are not reversible. United States v. Thongsy, 
    577 F.3d 1036
    , 1040
    (9th Cir. 2009).
    We review de novo the district court’s interpretation of the Federal Rules of
    Evidence. United States v. Saenz, 
    179 F.3d 686
    , 688 (9th Cir. 1999). We review
    exclusion of evidence under Rule 403 for an abuse of discretion. United States v.
    James, 
    169 F.3d 1210
    , 1214-15 (9th Cir. 1999).
    III. Discussion
    A. Jury Instruction
    The statute of conviction, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1112
    (a), defines involuntary
    manslaughter as follows:
    Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.
    It is of two kinds: . . . Involuntary — In the commission of an
    unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an
    unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a
    lawful act which might produce death.
    -9-
    Significant case law in our circuit and others provides a gloss on the statutory text.
    We have consistently held that involuntary manslaughter requires proof
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted with gross negligence. In
    United States v. Keith,