United States v. Mark Steven Elk Shoulder ( 2013 )
[…] release from prison. Id. at 2504.
    The same reasoning applies here. As the Court did in
    Kebodeaux, we begin by addressing Elk Shoulder’s argument
    that he had not been in “any . . . special relationship with the
    federal government” after his release from prison in May
    2008. Kebodeaux, 
    133 S. Ct. at 2501
    . And as in Kebodeaux,
    UNITED STATES V. ELK SHOULDER                        19
    this argument does not withstand scrutiny, because Elk
    Shoulder was continuously subject to one or more of the
    § 14072(i) requirements in the Wetterling Act.
    Section 14072(i)(2) imposed penalties on “[a] person who is
    required to register under a sexual offender registration
    program in the person’s State of residence and knowingly
    fails to register in any other State in which the person is
    employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student.” This section
    applied to Elk Shoulder because, upon his release from
    prison, he was required to register as a sex offender under
    Montana law. Therefore, Elk Shoulder was subject to the
    federal requirement to register when he undertook specified
    activities in other states. In addition, § 14072(i)(3), which
    was relied upon in Kebodeaux, imposed criminal penalties
    upon a person described in 
    18 U.S.C. § 4042
    (c)(4) who
    “knowingly fails to register in any State in which the person
    resides, is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student
    following release from prison or sentencing to probation.”
    Kebodeaux, 
    133 S. Ct. at 2501
    . Because § 4042(c)(4)
    described Elk Shoulder’s crime of conviction (as it described
    Kebodeaux’s), § 14072(i)(3) potentially applied to Elk
    Shoulder.5 Accordingly, under the reasoning in Kebodeaux,