United States v. Mark Steven Elk Shoulder ( 2013 )
[…] to register would continue for the rest of his life, even after
    the expiration of probation or parole.
    Weeks later, in February 2004, Elk Shoulder was
    sentenced to thirty months in prison, to be followed by thirty
    months of supervised release, for violating the terms of his
    supervised release. Upon Elk Shoulder’s second release from
    prison, in April 2006, he again registered as a sex offender in
    Yellowstone County. Congress enacted SORNA on July 26,
    2006, but because Elk Shoulder was a pre-Act offender,
    4
    At the time of Elk Shoulder’s conviction, § 2241(c) provided:
    Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison,
    knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person
    who has not attained the age of 12 years, or attempts to
    do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any
    term of years or life, or both.
    10           UNITED STATES V. ELK SHOULDER
    SORNA did not yet apply retroactively to him. See Valverde,
    
    628 F.3d at 1169
    . In August 2006, Elk Shoulder again
    violated the terms of his supervised release and was
    sentenced to another twenty-four months in prison.