United States v. Mark Steven Elk Shoulder ( 2013 )
[…] preclude states from imposing any new registration
    requirements on offenders convicted prior to the
    establishment of the registration system.” Final Guidelines
    for Megan’s Law and the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against
    Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act,
    
    62 Fed. Reg. 39,009
    , 39,013 (July 21, 1997).
    Second, the Wetterling Act “imposed federal penalties
    upon federal sex offenders who failed to register in the States
    in which they lived, worked, and studied.” Kebodeaux,
    
    133 S. Ct. at
    2501 (citing 42 U.S.C §§ 14072(i)(3)–(4)).
    Relevant here, § 14702(i)(2) provided that a person who is
    “required to register under a sexual offender registration
    program in the person’s State of residence and knowingly
    fails to register in any other State in which the person is
    employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student,” is subject to
    specified penalties. Similarly, § 14702(i)(3) imposed a
    penalty on a person who is “described in section 4042(c)(4)
    of title 18 [specifying various sex offenses], and knowingly
    fails to register in any State in which the person resides, is