United States v. Ravneet Singh , 924 F.3d 1030 ( 2019 )
[…] Mar. 14, 2016); United States
    v. Norman, 
    87 F. Supp. 3d 737
    , 743–46 (E.D. Pa. 2015).
    Croley found that the plain language of § 1519 “does not
    exclude a knowing and intentional omission being construed
    as a false report.” 
    2016 WL 1057015
    , at *5. Norman noted
    the lack of authority on this precise issue, but drew from the
    generally accepted premise that an omission with the
    requisite mental state constitutes a deceptive practice, and
    26                UNITED STATES V. SINGH
    relied on a comparison to “an analogous statute,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1005
    . 87 F. Supp. 3d at 744. Section 1005 prohibits “any
    false entry in any book, report, or statement of [a] bank . . .
    with intent to injure or defraud such bank . . . or to deceive
    any officer of such bank.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1005
    . Both §§ 1519
    and 1005 prohibit false entries with the requisite mental
    state, and “[u]nder § 1005, ‘an omission of material
    information qualifies as a false entry.’” United States v.
    Weidner, 
    437 F.3d 1023
    , 1037 (10th Cir. 2006) (quoting