Lacano Investments, LLC v. Joe Balash , 765 F.3d 1068 ( 2014 )
[…] the streambeds are “state-owned.”
    According to Plaintiffs, Alaska’s determination that the
    waterways have been navigable since 1959 does not disturb
    the title to the land that was granted to them by the federal
    patents. Plaintiffs sued the Alaska officials who made the
    navigability determinations in federal court. Plaintiffs allege
    that they retain title to the disputed lands because, under the
    Submerged Lands Act, streambeds that had already been
    patented by the federal government were not granted to
    Alaska upon its statehood. See 43 U.S.C. § 1301(f) (“[t]he
    term ‘lands beneath navigable waters’ [that belongs to the
    states] does not include the beds of streams in lands . . . if
    such streams were not meandered in connection with the
    public survey of such lands under the laws of the United
    States and if the title to the beds of such streams was lawfully
    patented or conveyed by the United States”). Plaintiffs sought
    a declaratory judgment that the navigability determinations,
    and thus the conclusions that the streambeds were state-
    owned, violated 43 U.S.C. § 1301(f), as well as an injunction
    prohibiting Defendants from claiming title to the lands