Lacano Investments, LLC v. Joe Balash , 765 F.3d 1068 ( 2014 )
[…] Avenue Development, and Ava L. Eads, allege that they hold
    land patents that were issued by the federal government many
    years before Alaska entered the Union. The patents give title
    to certain streambeds in Alaska. In 2010 and 2011, the Alaska
    Department of Natural Resources determined that the
    waterways above these streambeds were navigable in 1959,
    the year Alaska was admitted to the Union, and remain
    navigable. Under the Submerged Lands Act of 1953, all land
    beneath such waterways belongs to the State of Alaska. See
    43 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (“[i]t is determined and declared to be in
    the public interest that (1) title to and ownership of the lands
    beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the
    respective States . . . are, subject to the provisions hereof,
    recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and
    assigned to the respective States”); Act to Provide for the
    Admission of the State of Alaska into the Union, Pub. L. No.
    4            LACANO INVESTMENTS V. BALASH
    85-508, 72 Stat. 339, 343 § 6(m) (1958) (“[t]he Submerged
    Lands Act of 1953 shall be applicable to the State of Alaska