Gila River Indian Community v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs ( 2018 )
[…] added) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
    Reimbursement decisions by the VA clearly relate to benefits
    decisions. See, e.g., Price v. United States, 
    228 F.3d 420
    , 422
    (D.C. Cir. 2000) (holding that § 511(a) stripped jurisdiction
    over a veteran’s claim that the VA wrongfully denied
    reimbursement).
    The VA may provide benefits to veterans directly, by
    providing health care services through VA facilities, or
    indirectly, by reimbursing treatment costs when veterans
    receive treatment from other providers. For example,
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1725
    (a)(1) provides that the VA “shall reimburse
    a veteran . . . for the reasonable value of emergency treatment
    furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility.” Section
    1725 further provides that the Secretary may, “in lieu of
    reimbursing the veteran,” pay the emergency care provider
    directly, or reimburse a “person or organization that paid for
    such treatment on behalf of the veteran.” 
    Id.
     § 1725(a)(2);
    see also id. § 1741(a)(1) (providing that the Secretary “shall
    pay each State [a] per diem rate” for care to a veteran in a
    state facility, “if such veteran is eligible for such care in a
    [VA] facility”). Although a third-party care provider can