Gila River Indian Community v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs ( 2018 )
[…] Relevant to this case, the Community provides health care
    services to Indian and non-Indian veterans who are entitled to
    receive services from the VA. The Community alleges that
    many veterans have opted to receive care through the GRHC,
    rather than through the VA, due to ongoing issues with the
    care provided at VA facilities.
    In 2010, Congress enacted the Patient Protection and
    Affordable Care Act (“the ACA”). Pub. L. No. 111-148,
    
    124 Stat. 119
     (2010). Two provisions of the ACA are
    relevant to this case. The first, 
    25 U.S.C. § 1623
    (b),
    provides:
    GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A.              5
    Health programs operated by the Indian
    Health Service, Indian tribes, tribal
    organizations, and Urban Indian organizations
    (as those terms are defined in section 1603 of
    this title) shall be the payer of last resort for
    services provided by such Service, tribes, or
    organizations to individuals eligible for such
    s erv i ces t hrough such program s ,
    notwithstanding any Federal, State, or local
    law to the contrary.
    The Community argues that the effect of this provision is to
    guarantee that tribal health programs will pay for health care
    services only after other sources of funding, such as VA
    reimbursement, Medicare, Medicaid, or private health