Gila River Indian Community v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs ( 2018 )
[…] procedures in place,” rather than “a consideration of the
    decisions that emanate through the course of the presentation
    of those claims.” Veterans for Common Sense, 
    678 F.3d at 1034
     (holding that § 511(a) did not strip jurisdiction over a
    facial procedural due process claim); see also Recinto v. U.S.
    Dep’t. of Veterans Affairs, 
    706 F.3d 1171
    , 1176 (9th Cir.
    2003) (holding that § 511(a) did not strip jurisdiction over a
    facial equal protection claim).
    10      GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A.
    We hold that § 511(a) bars the Community’s suit. The
    suit asks us to review the VA’s determination that 
    25 U.S.C. §§ 1623
    (b) and 1645(c) do not require it to reimburse the
    Community absent a sharing agreement. That determination
    is plainly a “question of law . . . necessary to a decision by
    the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits
    by the Secretary to veterans.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (a). Further,
    the relief requested by the Community would clearly
    “affect[ ] the provision of benefits” by requiring the VA to
    reimburse the Community both retrospectively and
    prospectively.
    The Community’s arguments to the contrary are not