Gila River Indian Community v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs ( 2018 )
[…] guarantee that tribal health programs will pay for health care
    services only after other sources of funding, such as VA
    reimbursement, Medicare, Medicaid, or private health
    insurance, have been exhausted or have been shown to be
    unavailable. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 136.61
    .
    The second provision, § 1645(a)(1), gives the Secretary
    of the VA authority to “enter into (or expand) arrangements
    for the sharing of medical facilities and services between the
    Service, Indian tribes, and tribal organizations and the [VA].”
    Section 1645(c) provides further that “[t]he Service, Indian
    tribe, or tribal organization shall be reimbursed by the
    Department of Veterans Affairs or the Department of Defense
    . . . where services are provided through the Service, an
    Indian tribe, or a tribal organization to beneficiaries eligible
    for services from either such Department, notwithstanding
    any other provision of law.” The Community argues that
    § 1645(c) is designed to give Indian veterans flexibility in
    choosing where to receive health care services “while
    ensuring that tribal budgets will not be drained when patients
    [choose] tribal services over care they could otherwise