Gila River Indian Community v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs ( 2018 )
[…] Community’s claims. The court did not reach the VA’s
    alternative argument that the complaint failed to state a claim
    for relief under Rule 12(b)(6).
    The Community appeals.
    II. Standard of Review
    We review de novo a dismissal under Fed. R. Civ. P.
    12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Warren v.
    Fox Family Worldwide, Inc., 
    328 F.3d 1136
    , 1139 (9th Cir.
    2003).
    8       GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A.
    III. Discussion
    The sole question presented in this appeal is whether
    § 511(a) bars the Community from bringing this suit in
    federal district court. Section 511(a) provides:
    The Secretary shall decide all questions of law
    and fact necessary to a decision by the
    Secretary under a law that affects the
    provision of benefits by the Secretary to
    veterans or the dependents or survivors of
    veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the
    decision of the Secretary as to any such
    question shall be final and conclusive and
    may not be reviewed by any other official or
    by any court, whether by an action in the
    nature of mandamus or otherwise.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (a).
    Other provisions of the VJRA allow administrative and
    judicial review of VA decisions, unaffected by the
    jurisdictional bar of § 511(a). See 
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (b)(1), (4).
    For example, a claimant may appeal certain of the Secretary’s