Gila River Indian Community v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs ( 2018 )
[…] The VA moved to dismiss the Community’s complaint,
    arguing that the district court lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction under the Veterans’ Judicial Review Act
    (“VJRA”), Pub. L. No. 100-687, 
    102 Stat. 4105
     (1988), and
    that the complaint failed to state a claim. The VJRA provides
    that the Secretary of the VA “shall decide all questions of law
    GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A.              7
    and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law
    that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to
    veterans.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (a). A decision by the Secretary
    is “final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any
    other official or by any court.” 
    Id.
    The district court dismissed the complaint under Rule
    12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The court
    noted that in Veterans for Common Sense v. Shinseki,
    
    678 F.3d 1013
    , 1025 (9th Cir. 2012) (en banc), we held that