Matthew Tarabochia v. Mickey Adkins , 766 F.3d 1115 ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, we find
    unpersuasive Defendants’ argument that this statute
    authorized the stop and search of the Tarabochias’ automobile
    and did so in a manner consistent with the administrative
    search exception.
    The only other statute the officers point to provides that
    “[f]ish and wildlife officers may inspect without warrant at
    reasonable times and in a reasonable manner the premises,
    containers, fishing equipment, fish, seaweed, shellfish, and
    wildlife, and records required by the department of any
    commercial fisher[.]” 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 77.15.096
     (2002).
    This provision goes on to prohibit officers from conducting
    warrantless searches and seizures where “the thing or place
    is protected from search without warrant within the meaning
    of Article I, section 7 of the state Constitution.” As with
    section 77.15.080(1), this statute says nothing of stopping or
    searching commercial fishers’ automobiles and Defendants
    have provided no authority interpreting this provision as
    authorizing such a stop.
    Even if section 77.15.096 could somehow be construed to