2204                 PIMENTEL v. DREYFUS
[…] In 1997, Washington exercised its option to continue pro-
    viding newly SNAP-ineligible legal immigrants with state-
    funded food benefits, enacting the Food Assistance Program
    for Legal Immigrants (“FAP”), also administered by DSHS.8
    8
    As of November 2010, Washington was one of only seven states
    administering a state-funded food assistance program as a supplement to
    the federal food assistance program. The other states are California, Con-
    necticut, Maine, Minnesota, Nebraska, and Wisconsin.
    2210                    PIMENTEL v. DREYFUS
    See RCW 74.08A.120 (providing that “[t]he rules for the state
    food assistance program shall follow exactly the rules of the
    federal food stamp program except for the provisions pertain-
    ing to immigrant status”). Under FAP, legal immigrants are
    eligible for state-funded food benefits if (1) they meet the pre-
    PRWORA alien-status requirements of the Food Stamp Act,
    and (2) their ineligibility for federal food stamps is due solely