Bradford v. Union Pacific Railroad ( 2014 )
[…] any error was immaterial.4 The Board met the statutory
    4
    Courts must respect even a legally erroneous Board award. United
    Paperworkers Int’l Union, AFL-CIO v. Misco, Inc., 
    484 U.S. 29
    , 38
    (1987) (explaining that an arbitrator’s award must be upheld even if the
    arbitrator misreads the contract); cf. 
    id. at 39
    (“[I]mprovident, even silly,
    factfinding . . . is hardly a sufficient basis for disregarding what the
    BRADFORD V. UNION PACIFIC R.R. CO.                    13
    requirement by considering all of the evidence provided. See
    29 C.F.R. § 301.5 (d) (“[A]ll data submitted in support of
    employees’ position must affirmatively show the same to
    have been presented to the carrier and made a part of the
    particular question in dispute.”); 
    id. § 301.5
    (e) (same
    language addressed to the carrier).
    In Goff v. Dakota, Minnesota & Eastern Railroad Corp.,
    the Eighth Circuit considered a case in which a transcript
    submitted to the Board omitted a recess that occurred during