Bradford v. Union Pacific Railroad ( 2014 )
[…] settled in an efficient and informal manner”).
    12           BRADFORD V. UNION PACIFIC R.R. CO.
    the Board received all the evidence submitted in the petition
    for review, including the evidence that the Hearing Officer
    had admitted and excluded.
    Bradford claims that the Board’s record was incomplete
    because Union Pacific never produced the litigation packet
    (i.e., his medical records from the labs that tested his urine
    specimens), as required by statute. A Medical Review
    Officer must produce the litigation packet if an employee
    requests it. 49 C.F.R. § 40.329(a) (“As an MRO or service
    agent you must provide, within 10 business days of receiving
    a written request from an employee, copies of any records
    pertaining to the employee’s use of alcohol and/or drugs,
    including records of the employee’s . . . mandated drug
    and/or alcohol tests.”). The parties dispute whether Bradford
    actually filed the request for the litigation packet. However,
    the Board had the transcripts and exhibits from the hearing in
    which the parties disputed whether the request was sent,