Timothy O. v. Paso Robles Unified School District ( 2016 )
[…] for its decision. 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.503
    (a) & (b). A parent may then
    challenge this decision by requesting a due process hearing under
    
    34 C.F.R. § 300.507
     or filing a State complaint under 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.153
    . The school district may also initiate an evaluation sua sponte
    if it seeks and receives parental consent. 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.301
    (b).
    TIMOTHY O. V. PASO ROBLES USD                   9
    that the district proposes to conduct, as well as why it has
    made those decisions. 
    20 U.S.C. § 1414
    (b)(1) (emphasis
    added); 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.304
    (a). The statute further requires,
    inter alia, that in conducting the evaluation, school districts
    must:
    1. Use a “variety of assessment tools and
    strategies” without relying on “any single
    measure or assessment as the sole
    criterion for determining whether a child
    is a child with a disability or determining
    an appropriate educational program for
    the child,” 
    20 U.S.C. § 1414
    (b)(2)(A) &
    (B);
    2. Use “technically sound instruments that
    may assess the relative contribution of
    cognitive and behavioral factors, in
    addition to physical or developmental
    factors,” 
    id.
     § 1414(b)(2)(C); and
    3. Ensure that all assessments are conducted
    by trained and knowledgeable personnel,
    in accordance with instructions provided
    by the producer of the assessment, and for
    purposes which the assessments or