Rene Lopez Rodriguez v. Eric H. Holder Jr. ( 2012 )
[…] Elias-
    RODRIGUEZ v. HOLDER                           7583
    Zacarias, 
    502 U.S. 478
     (1992); see also Afridi v. Gonzales,
    
    442 F.3d 1212
    , 1218 (9th Cir. 2006) (holding that the court
    “can determine whether the BIA applied the correct legal
    standard in making its determination”), overruled on other
    grounds by Estrada-Espinoza v. Mukasey, 
    546 F.3d 1147
    ,
    1160 n.15 (9th Cir. 2008) (en banc).
    [1] BIA regulations prohibit the Board from “engag[ing] in
    de novo review of findings of fact determined by an [IJ].” 8
    C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i); see also Brezilien v. Holder, 
    569 F.3d 403
    , 413 (9th Cir. 2009) (noting that “where the IJ has
    made a factual finding, the BIA has very limited authority to
    revisit that finding”). Instead, “[f]acts determined by the [IJ],
    including findings as to the credibility of testimony, shall be
    reviewed only to determine whether the findings of the [IJ]
    are clearly erroneous.” § 1003.1(d)(3)(i) (emphasis added).
    Where the BIA engages in de novo review of an IJ’s factual
    findings instead of limiting its review to clear error, it has
    committed an error of law, as our sister circuits have recog-