Vizcarra Ayala v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] States, 
    172 F.2d 310
    , 311 (9th Cir. 1949)).
    [6] This unanimity is significant in part because “[w]e are
    . . . mindful of the desirability of a uniform, national defini-
    tion.” 
    Corona-Sanchez, 291 F.3d at 1205
    (citing 
    Taylor, 495 U.S. at 590-92
    ). In light of this unanimity, it is clear that an
    essential element of the generic offense of forgery is the false
    making or alteration of a document, such that the document
    is not what it purports to be.
    VIZCARRA-AYALA v. MUKASEY                           1071
    B.    California Penal Code § 475(c)
    California Penal Code § 475(c) states that “[e]very person
    who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler’s
    check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious,
    with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or
    passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty
    of forgery.” (emphasis added).
    Although the government concedes that “use of a false
    instrument is a key element of generic forgery,” it argues that
    the California statute’s application to “real” instruments
    merely includes genuine document forms on which the added