Vizcarra Ayala v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] BERZON, Circuit Judge:
    Rafael Vizcarra-Ayala (“Vizcarra-Ayala”), a native and cit-
    izen of Mexico, challenges the Board of Immigration
    Appeals’ (“BIA”) ruling that his forgery conviction under
    California Penal Code § 475(c) (“Penal Code § 475(c)”) ren-
    ders him an aggravated felon pursuant to Immigration and
    Naturalization Act (“INA”) § 101(a)(43)(R), 8 U.S.C.
    § 1101(a)(43)(R). He argues that Penal Code § 475(c) encom-
    passes conduct involving real, unaltered documents and thus
    is not categorically an offense “relating to . . . forgery” under
    INA § 101(a)(43)(R). We agree and grant the petition.
    I.
    In 2005, Vizcarra-Ayala pleaded guilty to a violation of
    Penal Code § 475(c), which provides that “[e]very person
    who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler’s
    check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with
    the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage
    of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of for-
    gery.” He was sentenced to two years imprisonment.
    The following year, the Department of Homeland Security
    (“DHS”) began removal proceedings against Vizcarra-Ayala.
    An Immigration Judge (“IJ”) found him removable as an