Ruben Ceron v. Eric H. Holder Jr. , 712 F.3d 426 ( 2013 )
[…] California law, the maximum penalty for a misdemeanor is
    six months’ imprisonment, and [the petitioner’s] offense is
    therefore not an aggravated felony.” Id. (citing Garcia-
    Lopez, 334 F.3d at 846, with the parenthetical: “holding with
    regard to a ‘wobbler’ offense that ‘[b]ecause the offense of
    which he was convicted was a misdemeanor, Garcia-Lopez’s
    maximum possible penalty under California law was less than
    six months’” (alteration in original)).
    In our view, we erred in Garcia-Lopez and Ferreira in
    that final analytical step. California Penal Code section 19
    provides:
    Except in cases where a different
    punishment is prescribed by any law of this
    state, every offense declared to be a
    misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment
    in the county jail not exceeding six months, or
    by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars
    ($1,000), or by both.
    (Emphasis added.) As its text plainly states, the provision
    applies only when a statute is designated a “misdemeanor”
    without further description of the possible penalties. See,
    12                    CERON V . HOLDER
    e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 372 (“Every person who maintains or