Jacob McGreevey v. Phh Mortgage Corporation ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 288
    . The methods Congress
    provided to enforce violations of the SSCRA “preclude[] a
    finding of congressional intent to create a private right of
    action, even though other aspects of the statute (such as
    language making [McGreevey] ‘a member of the class for
    whose benefit the statute was enacted’) suggest the
    contrary.” 
    Id. at 290
     (quoting Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.
    Russell, 
    473 U.S. 134
    , 145 (1985)).
    Prior to 2010, only equitable relief and criminal
    sanctions for a violation existed. 11 50 U.S.C. app. § 532(2)–
    11
    In 1990, a servicemember could have petitioned the court during
    a foreclosure proceeding initiated by the mortgagor, to stay the
    proceeding or to “make such other disposition of the case as may be
    equitable to conserve the interests of all parties.” 50 U.S.C. app.
    § 532(2)(a)–(b) (1990). Or the government could bring criminal charges
    against a violator, who could be found guilty of a misdemeanor and
    punished by imprisonment for knowingly selling or foreclosing on a
    servicemember’s property. Id. § 532(4).