Pacific Dawn LLC v. Penny Pritzker , 831 F.3d 1166 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. § 1802(27).
    It limits the number
    of individuals who can enter and participate in the fisheries,
    6                      PACIFIC DAWN V. PRITZKER
    and gives these favored participants “privileges to harvest a
    specific quantity of fish.” Pac. Coast Fed’n of Fishermen’s
    Ass’ns v. Blank, 
    693 F.3d 1084
    , 1087 (9th Cir. 2012). In
    establishing a limited access system, councils must take into
    account “present participation in the fishery,” 
    id. § 1853(b)(6)(A),
    “historical fishing practices in, and
    dependence on, the fishery,” 
    id. § 1853(b)(6)(B),
    among other
    considerations.1
    1
    16 U.S.C § 1853(b)(6) provides:
    Any fishery management plan which is prepared by any
    Council, or by the Secretary, with respect to any
    fishery, may: . . .
    (6) establish a limited access system for the fishery in
    order to achieve optimum yield if, in developing such
    system, the Council and the Secretary take into
    account—
    (A) present participation in the fishery;
    (B) historical fishing practices in, and dependence on,
    the fishery;
    (C) the economics of the fishery;
    (D) the capability of fishing vessels used in the fishery
    to engage in other fisheries;
    (E) the cultural and social framework relevant to the
    fishery and any affected fishing communities;
    (F) the fair and equitable distribution of access
    privileges in the fishery; and
    (G) any other relevant considerations.
    PACIFIC DAWN V. PRITZKER                         7
    In 2007, Congress reauthorized the Magnuson-Stevens
    Act with amendments that, among other things, were intended
    to encourage market-based fishery management through
    “limited access privilege programs.” Pac. Coast Fed’n of