Pacific Dawn LLC v. Penny Pritzker , 831 F.3d 1166 ( 2016 )
[…] permit under a limited access system to harvest a
    quantity of fish, expressed by a unit or units
    representing a percentage of the total allowable catch of
    a fishery that may be received or held for exclusive use
    by a person. Such term does not include community
    development quotas as described in section 1855(i) of
    this title.
    Section 1802(26) provides:
    The term “limited access privilege” . . . means a Federal
    permit, issued as part of a limited access system . . .
    [and] includes an individual fishing quota.
    3
    16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5) states, in pertinent part:
    In developing a limited access privilege program to
    harvest fish a Council or the Secretary shall– (A)
    establish procedures to ensure fair and equitable initial
    8                PACIFIC DAWN V. PRITZKER
    Once a regional council has prepared a fishery
    management plan for each fishery within its jurisdiction that
    requires such a plan, it submits the plan (and any proposed
    regulations) to the Secretary of Commerce, 
    id. § 1852(h)(1),
    who has delegated her responsibilities under the Act to the
    National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS).4 The Secretary
    must review the plan to determine whether it is consistent
    with the National Standards and other statutory requirements,
    
    id. § 1854(a)(1)(A),
    as well as publish notice of proposed
    rulemaking in the Federal Register. This publication starts a
    public notice and comment period. 
    Id. § 1854(a)(1)(B).
    If
    the Secretary approves the plan, the Secretary must review
    the council’s proposed regulations for consistency with the
    fishery management plan and other law. 
    Id. § 1854(b).
    The
    Secretary must publish the regulations as well for public
    notice and comment. 
    Id. One of
    the eight regional councils is the Pacific Fishery
    Management Council (Pacific Council), which consists of
    California, Oregon, Washington, and Idaho and covers the
    allocations, including consideration of–
    (i) current and historical harvests;
    (ii) employment in the harvesting and processing
    sectors;
    (iii) investments in, and dependence upon, the fishery;
    and
    (iv) the current and historical participation of fishing
    communities.
    4
    NMFS is housed in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
    Administration in the Department of Commerce.
    PACIFIC DAWN V. PRITZKER                    9
    fisheries seaward of those states. 
    Id. § 1852(a)(1)(F).
    One of