Rimando v. Alum Rock Union Elementary School District , 356 F. App'x 989 ( 2009 )
[…] Maita under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act
    (“USERRA”), 38 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq. As the facts are known to the parties, they
    will not be repeated here, except as necessary to our decision.
    Rimando’s arguments are all foreclosed by our decision in Townsend v.
    University of Alaska, 
    543 F.3d 478
    (9th Cir. 2008). There, we held that a federal
    district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over USERRA claims brought
    against the state of Alaska by a former employee of the University of Alaska,
    Fairbanks. We concluded that 38 U.S.C. § 4323(b), which provides that “[i]n the
    case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be
    brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of
    the State,” does not confer jurisdiction on federal courts to hear claims against
    states. 
    Townsend, 543 F.3d at 485
    . Additionally, we held that USERRA does not
    create a direct or implied right of action against a supervisor who does not