Lydia Garcia-Milian v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] account of” a protected ground. Accordingly, we reject
    Garcia-Milian’s challenge to the BIA’s denial of her asylum
    application.4
    B
    We turn to Garcia-Milian’s claim that the BIA erred in
    denying her CAT claim. To qualify for CAT relief, an alien
    must establish that “it is more likely than not that he or she
    would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of
    removal.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (c)(2); see also Nuru v.
    Gonzales, 
    404 F.3d 1207
    , 1221 (9th Cir. 2005). Torture is
    “an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment,” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(2), “that either (1) is not lawfully sanctioned by
    that country or (2) is lawfully sanctioned by that country, but
    defeats the object and purpose of CAT,” Nuru, 
    404 F.3d at 1221
    . In addition, the torture must be “inflicted by or at the
    instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public
    official or other person acting in an official capacity.” Zheng
    v. Ashcroft, 
    332 F.3d 1186
    , 1188 (9th Cir. 2003) (quoting
    
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(1)) (emphasis and internal quotation
    4
    For the same reasons, we reject Garcia-Milian’s challenge to the BIA’s
    denial of her claim for withholding of removal.