Lydia Garcia-Milian v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] the petitioner meets the requisite standard for obtaining relief.
    INS v. Elias-Zacarias, 
    502 U.S. 478
    , 481 n.1 (1992). The
    agency’s “[f]indings of fact are conclusive unless ‘any
    reasonable adjudicator’ would be compelled to conclude to
    the contrary.” Kamalyan, 
    620 F.3d at 1057
     (quoting 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (b)(4)(B)).
    A
    We begin by considering Garcia-Milian’s challenge to the
    BIA’s denial of her asylum application.
    Applicants for asylum bear the burden of proving
    eligibility for asylum. 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (a). In order to carry
    this burden, an applicant must first establish “refugee” status,
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (b)(1) (2000), by proving past persecution or
    well-founded fear of future persecution “on account of race,
    religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group,
    or political opinion.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(A) (2000).2
    Persecution is “on account of” a protected ground only where
    the persecution occurred “because of” that ground.
    Elias-Zacarias, 
    502 U.S. at 483
    ; Parussimova v. Mukasey,
    
    555 F.3d 734
     739 (9th Cir. 2009).