Felipe Espino-Castillo v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(C) (barring aliens
    convicted of a CIMT from cancellation of removal).
    The Immigration Judge denied the application for
    cancellation in November 2012, finding that he was ineligible
    for such relief because his forgery conviction constituted a
    CIMT. The BIA affirmed, and this petition for review
    followed. Whether a conviction is a CIMT is a question of
    law which this court has jurisdiction to review de novo. See
    Marmolejo-Campos v. Holder, 
    558 F.3d 903
    , 911 (9th Cir.
    2009).
    Petitioner was convicted under section 13-2002 of the
    Arizona Revised Statutes, which provides in relevant part:
    [A] person commits forgery if, with intent to
    defraud, the person:
    1. Falsely makes, completes, or alters a
    written instrument; or
    2. Knowingly possesses a forged instrument;
    or
    3. Offers or presents, whether accepted or not,
    a forged instrument that contains false
    information.
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2002
    (A) (2014) (emphasis added). The
    statute criminalizes conduct that constitutes fraud. Petitioner
    does not now dispute the proposition that fraud is generally