Victor Trillo v. Martin Biter , 769 F.3d 995 ( 2014 )
[…] corroborated petitioner’s theory of defense.” At his trial,
    Trillo sought to introduce the testimony of a witness who
    stated that he saw another man approach the victim
    immediately after the shooting and said “Was it worth it?”
    According to Trillo, this testimony supported his self-defense
    theory, because the unidentified man was rhetorically asking
    the victim why he chose to advance toward Trillo while
    TRILLO V. BITER                       15
    armed. The trial court refused to admit this hearsay evidence
    under California Evidence Code section 1240, which allows
    the admission of spontaneous statements that “(a) [p]urport[]
    to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event
    perceived by the declarant; and (b) [were] made
    spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of
    excitement caused by such perception.” 
    Cal. Evid. Code § 1240
     (West 2014). According to the California Court of
    Appeal, which affirmed the exclusion of the witness’
    testimony, the statement was ambiguous, so the trial court did
    not abuse its discretion in excluding it. In this appeal, Trillo