Crystal Lightfoot v. Cendant Mortgage Corporation ( 2014 )
[…] specific corporations or classes of corporations to be citizens
    of the states in which they are located. See Act of Mar. 3,
    1887, ch. 373, § 4, 24 Stat. 552, 554 (codified as amended at
    LIGHTFOOT V. CENDANT MORTGAGE CORP.                  35
    28 U.S.C. § 1348) (“[A]ll national banking associations
    established under the laws of the United States shall, for the
    purposes of all actions by or against them . . . be deemed
    citizens of the States in which they are respectively located
    . . . .”); see also 7 U.S.C. § 941(c) (“The telephone bank . . .
    shall, for the purposes of jurisdiction and venue, be deemed
    a citizen and resident of the District of Columbia.”). The
    1974 amendment to Fannie Mae’s charter is another example
    of this type of statute.
    Fannie Mae would have no use for diversity jurisdiction
    if it could enter the federal courts pursuant to its sue-and-be-
    sued clause. The latter basis of jurisdiction does not contain