Crystal Lightfoot v. Cendant Mortgage Corporation ( 2014 )
[…] jurisdiction. That is, Fannie Mae could move to the suburbs,
    “though for jurisdiction and venue purposes [it] would be
    considered a District corporation.” 
    Id. at 277.
    The dissent cites two other statutes as examples of
    Congress creating diversity jurisdiction for federally
    chartered corporations. Dissent at 34–35. But both statutes
    support reading the 1974 Fannie Mae amendment as referring
    to personal rather than subject matter jurisdiction. Both
    statutes expressly refer to the corporation a “citizen” of the
    relevant forum. See 7 U.S.C. § 941(c) (“The telephone
    bank . . . shall, for the purposes of jurisdiction and venue, be
    deemed a citizen and resident of the District of Columbia.”
    (emphasis added)); 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (“All national banking
    associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or
    against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they
    are respectively located.” (emphasis added)). Federal law