Gary Krela v. Florence Kryla , 585 F. App'x 482 ( 2014 )
[…] “the Oregon Supreme Court has held repeatedly that . . . the right of action for
    wrongful death is purely statutory.” Fields v. Legacy Health Sys., 
    413 F.3d 943
    ,
    959 (9th Cir. 2005) (collecting cases). An action for wrongful death in Oregon is
    governed by 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.020
    .
    “[o]nly a personal representative of the decedent’s estate may prosecute a wrongful
    death suit for the benefit of the decedent’s survivors or intestate successors.”
    Brown v. Hackney, 
    208 P.3d 988
    , 992 (Or. Ct. App. 2009) (citing 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.020
    ). Oregon Revised Statute § 124.100(3) expressly provides that an action
    for elder abuse on behalf of a deceased person may be brought by only “[a]
    personal representative for the estate of a decedent who was a vulnerable person at
    the time the cause of action arose.” The Oregon courts have not directly addressed
    who has standing to bring a survival action under Oregon Revised Statute §
    30.075. But an action for bodily injury survives the death of the injured party
    “only to the extent that the common law has been modified by statute,” Taylor v.