Fanny Tsun v. Wdi International, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    Tsun’s requested leave under the HFLL could only be premised on her
    father-in-law’s “serious health condition.” Haw. Admin. C. § 12-27-1 (defining
    “serious health condition” and “parent” to include “parent-in-law”); Haw. Admin.
    C. § 12-27-6(f) (HFLL protected leave “shall not include the serious health
    condition of the employee”). However, once her father-in-law passed away, she no
    longer had a qualifying reason to request leave under the HFLL. See 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 398-1
     (“Serious health condition” means “a physical or mental condition
    that warrants the participation of the employee to provide care during the period of
    treatment or supervision by a health care provider . . .”).
    Tsun’s claim for leave under the FMLA was predicated on her statement that
    she injured her back while in Hong Kong. To qualify for leave under the FMLA,
    Tsun had to experience a “serious health condition.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 2612
    , found