United States v. Roberto Popa , 361 F. App'x 854 ( 2010 )
[…] Transactions with Access Devices Issued to Other Persons (18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(5)
    and (b)(1)); Aggravated Identity Theft (18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1)); False Statement
    (18 U.S.C. § 1001); and Unlawfully Procurement of Citizenship (18 U.S.C. §
    1425(a)). We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
    I. Aggravated Identity Theft
    Popa contends that his 24-month sentence enhancement on counts 11 and 13
    must be vacated because the drivers’ licenses and credit cards Popa used for his
    predicate crimes do not qualify as “the means of another” under 18 U.S.C.
    § 1028A(a)(1). We review the district court’s statutory interpretation de novo.
    Ariz. Bd. for Charter Sch. v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ., 
    464 F.3d 1003
    , 1006 (9th Cir.
    2006).
    Under 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1), “[w]hoever, during and in relation to any
    felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or
    uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in
    addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of 2 years.” Subsection (c) covers Popa’s underlying offenses under
    18 U.S.C. § 1029. “[T]he term ‘means of identification’ means any name or
    number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to
    2