United States v. Brano Milovanovic ( 2012 )
[…] form electronically and uploads the documents to a database.
    The information is then supplied to the Central Issuance Sys-
    tem, which is managed for the State by a private corporation
    that prints the permanent CDL and sends it via the U.S. Mails
    to the applicant’s address.
    B
    Milovanovic, a bilingual English and Bosnian speaker, was
    an independent contractor for Spokane International Transla-
    tion, which itself contracted to provide translation services to
    government agencies, including the DOL in the Spokane area.2
    § 383.75(a)(1) (“The skills tests given by the third party are the same as
    those that would otherwise be given by the State using the same version
    of the skills tests, the same written instructions for test applicants, and the
    same scoring sheets . . . .”); see also 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 46.25.060
    (1)(b)(i)
    (“The department may authorize a person, including an agency of this or
    another state, an employer, a private driver training facility, or other pri-