United States v. Brano Milovanovic ( 2012 )
[…] attenuated to give rise to a heightened duty and, as a result,
    that the superseding indictment fails to allege that he violated
    the Mail Fraud Statute. Milovanovic’s argument, however,
    ignores his alleged role as an aider and abettor in assisting
    Lamb to defraud the State by procuring fraudulent CDLs. He
    is accused of soliciting the bribes, paying Lamb to falsify the
    skills test results, helping applicants cheat on the written por-
    tions of the test, and providing in-state addresses to non-
    resident applicants. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1349
     (“Any person who
    attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chap-
    ter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed
    for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the
    attempt or conspiracy.”); see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 2
     (“(a) Who-
    ever commits an offense against the United States or aids,
    abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commis-
    4370                UNITED STATES v. MILOVANOVIC
    sion, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever willfully