United States v. Brano Milovanovic ( 2012 )
[…] B
    Milovanovic, a bilingual English and Bosnian speaker, was
    an independent contractor for Spokane International Transla-
    tion, which itself contracted to provide translation services to
    government agencies, including the DOL in the Spokane area.2
    § 383.75(a)(1) (“The skills tests given by the third party are the same as
    those that would otherwise be given by the State using the same version
    of the skills tests, the same written instructions for test applicants, and the
    same scoring sheets . . . .”); see also 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 46.25.060
    (1)(b)(i)
    (“The department may authorize a person, including an agency of this or
    another state, an employer, a private driver training facility, or other pri-
    vate institution, or a department, agency, or instrumentality of local gov-
    ernment, to administer the skills test specified by this section under the
    following conditions: [t]he test is the same which would otherwise be
    administered by the state.”). Third-party testers are also required to main-
    tain records of the tests they administer and to either mail or fax their com-
    pleted test logs monthly to the DOL headquarters in Olympia,
    Washington.
    2
    The contract between Milovanovic and Spokane International Transla-