Edward Wilson v. Stratosphere Corporation ( 2010 )
[…] U.S. Bank Nat’l
    Ass’n, 
    479 F.3d 994
    , 998 (9th Cir. 2007) (quotation marks and emphasis omitted).
    Stratosphere has failed to show to a legal certainty that the damages could not
    reach five million dollars. Thus, appellants pleaded sufficient facts to establish
    subject matter jurisdiction.
    Appellants allege consumer fraud under Nevada Revised Statute § 41.600,
    which allows any person who is a victim of consumer fraud to bring suit. The
    statute defines consumer fraud as a “deceptive practice [under Nevada Revised
    Statute §] 598.0195.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600. In turn, § 598.0915 defines a
    deceptive trade practice as “[a]dvertis[ing] goods or services with intent not to sell
    or lease them as advertised” and “[m]ak[ing] false or misleading statements of fact
    concerning the price of goods or services . . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 598.0915(9),
    (13). Nevada Revised Statute § 598.0905 defines advertising as an “attempt by
    2
    publication, dissemination, solicitation or circulation to induce, directly or