Edward Wilson v. Stratosphere Corporation ( 2010 )
[…] Appellants allege consumer fraud under Nevada Revised Statute § 41.600,
    which allows any person who is a victim of consumer fraud to bring suit. The
    statute defines consumer fraud as a “deceptive practice [under Nevada Revised
    Statute §] 598.0195.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600. In turn, § 598.0915 defines a
    deceptive trade practice as “[a]dvertis[ing] goods or services with intent not to sell
    or lease them as advertised” and “[m]ak[ing] false or misleading statements of fact
    concerning the price of goods or services . . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 598.0915(9),
    (13). Nevada Revised Statute § 598.0905 defines advertising as an “attempt by
    2
    publication, dissemination, solicitation or circulation to induce, directly or
    indirectly, any person to enter into any obligation to lease or acquire any title or
    interest in any property.” Appellants argue that Stratosphere misled them by
    charging a resort fee separate from the room rate, irrespective of whether the fee
    was disclosed or not. They offer no case law to support their argument that the