Third, the error must affect “substantial rights,” which generally means that there must be “a reasonable probability that, but for the error, the outcome of the proceeding would have been different.” If those three requirements are met, an appellate court may grant relief if it concludes that the error had a serious effect on “the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Greer v. United States,
141 S. Ct. 2090, 2096–97 (2021) (citations omitted) (emphasis in original). All of these requirements are satisfied in this case. As relevant here, § 1028(c)(1) provides that the requisite federal nexus exists if “the identification document . . . is or appears to be issued by or under the authority of the United States or a sponsoring entity of an event designated as a special event of national significance.” 18 U.S.C. UNITED STATES V. TURCHIN 15 § 1028(c)(1). 4 The Government notes that, by using the term “identification document,” this provision carries over the definition of that term in § 1028(d)(3), which provides: the term “identification document” means a document made or issued by or under