See Russello v. United States,
464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (“Where Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or 5 The criminal code’s definition of the “United States” only defines how that term should be understood when it is used “in a territorial sense,” and the Government does not rely on that definition here. See 18 U.S.C. § 5 (“The term ‘United States,’ as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone.”). UNITED STATES V. TURCHIN 17 exclusion.”) (simplified). For such a document, the required federal nexus would exist only if there were some other federal connection, such as an effect on interstate commerce or a use of the U.S. mail.