The definition of “identification document” in § 1028(d)(3) broadly includes identifying documents that are issued by a wide range of governmental entities, including federal, foreign, and international agencies, as well as “a State, [or a] political subdivision of a State.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(3). But in identifying the subset of documents from that enumerated list that, without more, automatically establish a sufficient federal nexus, § 1028(c)(1) includes only two of the items on § 1028(d)(3)’s list and omits all of the others—that is, it includes only identification documents “issued by or under the authority of [1] the United States or [2] a sponsoring entity of an event designated as a special event of national significance.” Id. § 1028(c)(1). The obvious omission of the phrase “a State, [or a] political subdivision of a State” from the smaller list in § 1028(c)(1) confirms that an identification document produced by a State would not be sufficient to satisfy the federal nexus described in § 1028(c)(1).