A jury could reasonably conclude that this connection to interstate commerce, although potentially modest and 20 UNITED STATES V. TURCHIN indirect, established that Turchin’s production of the licenses affected interstate commerce. 7 C We likewise reject Turchin’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the federal nexus element of the alleged conspiracy to violate § 666. The required nexus under § 666 is that the person who solicits the illicit thing of value, or who is intended to be influenced or rewarded by the payment, must be an “agent,” 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(B), (2), of an “organization, government, or agency [that] receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance,” id § 666(b). The Government presented sufficient evidence at trial to establish this element by showing that, for fiscal year 2012–2013, the California DMV received $739,000 from the federal Government and by introducing similar evidence concerning subsequent fiscal years. See Sabri v.