UNITED STATES V. TURCHIN 9 III Turchin contends that the Government failed to establish the requisite nexus to commerce to support either the alleged violations of § 1028 or the alleged conspiracy to violate § 1028 and § 666. We agree that the Government did not properly establish the requisite nexus to support the § 1028 charges or the conspiracy charge to the extent that it is based on § 1028, but not for the reasons that Turchin identifies. We find no reversible error as to the conviction for conspiring to violate § 666. 2 A Any charge of unlawful production of an identity document under § 1028(a)(1) requires a showing of a federal nexus in one of three alternative ways: (1) the identification document “is or appears to be issued by or under the authority of the United States or a sponsoring entity of an event designated as a special event of national significance”; 2 Turchin was charged and convicted under the portion of the conspiracy statute that punishes conspiring “to commit any offense against the United States,” see 18 U.S.C. § 371, with the objects of the conspiracy here being bribery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(B), (a)(2) and production