Lehman Bros. v. Schein,
416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974). Yet, as we’ve repeatedly held, certification is appropriate where a case presents “complex” issues of state law with “significant policy implications.” See, e.g., Centurion Props. III, LLC v. Chi. Title Ins. Co.,
793 F.3d 1087, 1089 (9th Cir. 2015); McKown v. Simon Prop. Grp. Inc.,
689 F.3d 1086, 1091 (9th Cir. 2012); Perez-Farias v. Glob. Horizons, Inc.,
668 F.3d 588, 593 (9th Cir. 2011). PACHECO V. UNITED STATES 7 Washington law authorizes the state supreme court to accept certified questions from the federal courts. Wash. Rev. Code § 2.60.020. Washington’s certification statute allows certification where “it is necessary to ascertain the local law of [Washington] state in order to dispose of [a] proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined.” Id. Thus, we have certified questions where we’ve “believe[d] that the Washington Supreme Court . . . [was] better qualified to answer . . . in the first instance.” Parents Involved in Cmty. Schs. v. Order Seattle Sch. Dist., No. 1,
294 F.3d 1085, 1092 (9th Cir. 2002).