Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. Lockyer , 422 F.3d 973 ( 2005 )
[…] (9th Cir.
    2004), reh’g granted and withdrawn, 
    408 F.3d 590
    (9th Cir.
    2005). Today, we decide the matter anew, and we affirm the
    district court’s holding2 that the National Labor Relations Act
    preempts AB 1889.
    I
    Before addressing employers’ speech rights and embarking
    upon a preemption analysis, we introduce and analyze the
    California statute at issue.
    A
    Section 16645.2(a) of the California statute prohibits a “re-
    cipient of a grant of state funds” from “us[ing] the funds to
    assist, promote, or deter union organizing.” Similarly, section
    16645.7(a) bars private employers who receive more than ten
    thousand dollars of state funds in a calendar year from “us-
    [ing] any of those funds to assist, promote, or deter union
    organizing.”
    The statute defines “assist[ing], promot[ing], or deter[ring]
    union organizing” as “any attempt by an employer to influ-
    ence the decision of its employees in this state or those of its
    subcontractors regarding . . . [w]hether to support or oppose