Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. Lockyer , 422 F.3d 973 ( 2005 )
[…] Rust v. Sullivan) have no relevance to our Supremacy Clause-
    related inquiry.
    C
    Appellants rely on several federal statutes that limit
    employers’ use of specific federal grant or program funds to
    advocate for or against union organizing. See Workforce
    Investment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2931(b)(7) (providing that
    “[e]ach recipient of funds . . . shall provide to the Secretary
    assurances that none of such funds will be used to assist, pro-
    mote, or deter union organizing.”); National and Community
    Service State Grant Program, 42 U.S.C. § 12634(b)(1)
    (“Assistance provided under this subchapter shall not be used
    by program participants and program staff to . . . assist, pro-
    mote, or deter union organizing”). These statutes are similarly
    unavailing in altering our inquiry under the Supremacy
    Clause.
    Federal preemption principles do not apply to possible con-
    flicts between two federal statutes. Chao v. Bremerton Metal