Friends of the Santa Clara v. US Army Corps of Engineers , 887 F.3d 906 ( 2018 )
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). That is, the Corps must analyze
    alternatives to the proposed discharge and “select the least
    environmentally damaging practicable alternative.” Bering
    Strait Citizens for Responsible Res. Dev. v. U.S. Army Corps
    of Eng’rs, 
    524 F.3d 938
    , 955 (9th Cir. 2008).
    The Guidelines further provide that “[a]n alternative is
    practicable if it is available and capable of being done after
    taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and
    logistics in light of overall project purposes.” 40 C.F.R.
    § 230.10(a)(2). The term “practicable alternatives” includes
    “[a]ctivities which do not involve a discharge of dredged or
    fill material into the waters of the United States or ocean
    waters” and “[d]ischarges of dredged or fill material at other
    locations in waters of the United States or ocean waters.”
    40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(1).
    In order to determine whether an alternative is
    practicable, “the Corps must first determine the ‘overall
    project purpose.’” Jones v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv.,
    
    741 F.3d 989
    , 1002 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting 40 C.F.R.
    § 230.10(a)(2)).