Daniels v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2016 )
[…] order, the Board denied the petition. The Board concluded
    that Daniels had failed to allege a non-frivolous protected
    disclosure under the WPA and dismissed his claims for lack
    of jurisdiction. This petition for review followed.
    IV.
    The Ninth Circuit has only recently been granted
    jurisdiction to review Board decisions. Until 2012, the
    Federal Circuit had exclusive jurisdiction over such petitions.
    However, when Congress amended the WPA in 2012, it
    amended the procedures for judicial review of Board
    decisions. Now, 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(1)(B) provides for
    judicial review either in “the United States Court of Appeals
    for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeals of competent
    jurisdiction.”8     As such, although Federal Circuit
    jurisprudence in this area is well established, this case
    presents issues of first impression for our court.
    V.
    “Whether the [B]oard had jurisdiction to adjudicate a case
    is a question of law, which we review de novo.” See Forest
    v.