Daniels v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2016 )
[…] protections. See Cassidy v. Dep’t of Justice, 
    2012 M.S.P.B. 60
    ,
    
    118 M.S.P.R. 74
    , 78 (2012) (finding that petitioner made a non-frivolous
    allegation when he complained that an immigration judge’s “conduct and
    unnecessary delays violated the due process rights of detained aliens”).
    Daniels has not made any such disclosure here. Instead, he has merely
    expressed his disagreement with an ALJ’s decision.
    11
    “An Opinion and Order is a precedential decision of the Board and
    may be appropriately cited or referred to by any party.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.117
    (c)(1). In contrast, “[a] nonprecedential Order is one that the
    Board has determined does not add significantly to the body of MSPB
    case law.” § 1201.117(c)(2).
    DANIELS V. MSPB                              15
    Meuwissen, 
    234 F.3d at
    13–14), aff’d, 561 F. App’x 926 (Fed.
    Cir. 2014).
    Daniels is correct that Congress (in passing the WPEA)
    explicitly superseded Meuwissen. S. Rep. No. 112-155, at 5,