National Credit Union Administration Board v. RBS Securities, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] law; and
    (ii) in the case of any tort claim, the
    longer of–
    (I) the 3-year period beginning on the
    date the claim accrues; or
    (II) the period applicable under State
    law.
    (B) Determination of the date on which a
    claim accrues
    For purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on
    which the statute of limitations begins to run
    on any claim described in such subparagraph
    shall be the later of–
    (i) the date of the appointment of the
    [NCUA] as conservator or liquidating
    agent; or
    (ii) the date on which the cause of action
    accrues.
    
    12 U.S.C. § 1787
    (b)(14). The Extender Statute begins by
    setting forth “the applicable statute of limitations with regard
    to any action brought by the [NCUA] as conservator or
    liquidating agent.” 
    Id.
     § 1784(b)(14)(A) (emphasis added).
    NCU ADMIN. BD. V. NOMURA HOME EQUITY LOAN 11
    It further provides that the limitations period “shall be” six
    years for contract cases, three years for tort cases, or in either