National Credit Union Administration Board v. RBS Securities, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] does not compel a contrary conclusion to the one we reach
    here.
    In CTS Corp., the Supreme Court considered the effect of
    
    42 U.S.C. § 9658
    , an amended provision of the
    Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and
    Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA), that by its terms preempted
    “State statutes of limitations.” The Court concluded that the
    statute preempted only statutes of limitations, not statutes of
    repose.3 
    134 S. Ct. at 2180
    . In reaching this conclusion, the Court
    3
    CERCLA § 9658 reads in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance
    cases
    (1) Exception to State statutes
    In the case of any action brought under State
    law for personal injury, or property damages,
    which are caused or contributed to by
    NCU ADMIN. BD. V. NOMURA HOME EQUITY LOAN 15
    exposure to any hazardous substance, or
    pollutant or contaminant, released into the
    environment from a facility, if the applicable
    limitations period for such action (as specified
    in the State statute of limitations or under
    common law) provides a commencement date
    which is earlier than the federally required
    commencement date, such period shall
    commence at the federally required
    commencement date in lieu of the date
    specified in such State statute.
    (2) State law generally applicable
    Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of limitations established
    under State law shall apply in all actions brought under State law for
    personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to
    by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant,
    released into the environment from a facility.
    ...
    (b) Definitions
    ...
    (2) Applicable limitations period
    The term “applicable limitations period”
    means the period specified in a statute of
    limitations during which a civil action referred
    to in subsection (a)(1) of this section may be
    brought.
    (3) Commencement date
    The term “commencement date” means the date
    specified in a statute of limitations as the beginning