Cynthia Raynor v. United of Omaha Life Ins. , 858 F.3d 1268 ( 2017 )
[…] deadline for Raynor to submit forms and medical records in
    connection with her claim for continuing loss under the “any
    Gainful Occupation” standard. Because Raynor did not bring
    suit within three years of that date, the district court deemed
    her suit untimely.
    The district court also considered Raynor’s argument that
    Oregon’s standard insurance provisions saved her suit from
    6       RAYNOR V. UNITED OF OHAMA LIFE INS. CO.
    being time-barred. Raynor argued in the district court that
    because language in § 743.429 was more favorable to the
    insured than corresponding language in the Policy, the
    standard provisions of the state code should be read into the
    Policy. Section 743.429 stipulates that “[w]ritten proof of
    loss must be furnished to the insurer at its office in case of
    claim for loss for which this policy provides any periodic
    payment contingent upon continuing loss within 90 days after
    the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable.”
    The district court was unconvinced, noting that Oregon’s
    Director of the Department of Consumer and Business
    Services had already approved the Policy without the model
    language. The district court then reasoned that even if