Cynthia Raynor v. United of Omaha Life Ins. , 858 F.3d 1268 ( 2017 )
[…] Raynor’s policy does not explicitly set a date by which
    written proof of loss is required. The section governing an
    initial claim of benefits requires that the form containing
    written proof of loss be mailed “within 90 days after the end
    of [the claimant’s] Elimination Period; or as soon as
    reasonably possible.” There is no corresponding “proof of
    10      RAYNOR V. UNITED OF OHAMA LIFE INS. CO.
    loss” section for when an applicant applies for continuing
    coverage after receiving two years of monthly payments.
    Section 743.429 stipulates that “written proof of loss must
    be furnished to the insurer at its office in case of claim for
    loss for which this policy provides any periodic payment
    contingent upon continuing loss within 90 days after the
    termination of the period for which the insurer is liable . . . .”
    Read together with the three-year limitation period under
    § 743.441, § 743.429 contemplates that beneficiaries like
    Raynor should have three years plus ninety days after “the
    termination of the period for which the insurer is liable” to
    file suit.