Cynthia Raynor v. United of Omaha Life Ins. , 858 F.3d 1268 ( 2017 )
[…] the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable.”
    The district court was unconvinced, noting that Oregon’s
    Director of the Department of Consumer and Business
    Services had already approved the Policy without the model
    language. The district court then reasoned that even if
    § 743.429 governed, the “period for which [Omaha] was
    liable” expired on June 3, 2010, the end of Raynor’s two-year
    benefits period under the “Your Regular Occupation”
    definition of disability. This appeal followed.
    II. Discussion
    A. Oregon Revised Statutes § 742.021
    Oregon law requires that “[i]nsurance policies . . . contain
    such standard or uniform provisions as are required by the
    applicable provisions of the Insurance Code.” 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.021
    . When an insurance policy “contains any
    condition, omission or provision not in compliance with the
    Insurance Code,” the policy “shall be construed and applied
    in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would