ASW v. Oregon Ex Rel. Department of Human Services , 424 F.3d 970 ( 2005 )
[…] ual and judicially reviewable right that is phrased in manda-
    tory rather than precatory terms. See, e.g., Timmy S. v.
    Stumbo, 
    916 F.2d 312
    , 317 (6th Cir. 1990) (holding that the
    Act grants foster parents an enforceable right to an adminis-
    trative hearing).
    14
    Plaintiffs contend that right was violated when Oregon issued Or.
    Admin. R. 413-130-0125(4), which denied them access to a “contested
    case hearing.”
    13158                 ASW v. STATE OF OREGON
    Oregon counters that 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a)(5), made appli-
    cable to Title IV-E through 45 C.F.R. § 1355.30, defines and
    restricts Plaintiffs’ right to a hearing. Specifically,
    § 205.10(a)(5) provides that a “hearing need not be granted
    when either State or Federal law requires automatic grant
    adjustments for classes of recipients unless the reason for an
    individual appeal is incorrect grant computation.” Yet, accept-
    ing as true the facts pled in their complaint, neither State nor
    Federal law required automatic grant adjustments, as none of
    the Plaintiffs were receiving adoption assistance payments in
    excess of the applicable cap after the uniform reduction in