ASW v. Oregon Ex Rel. Department of Human Services , 424 F.3d 970 ( 2005 )
[…] right-or duty-creating language” that is “phrased in terms of the person
    
    benefitted.” 536 U.S. at 283-84
    , 284 n.3.
    13152                  ASW v. STATE OF OREGON
    A. Statutory Right to Individualized Payment
    Determinations
    Our initial inquiry is whether the text and structure of the
    Act contains the requisite “rights-creating” language that
    evinces a congressional intent to confer an entitlement to indi-
    vidualized payment determinations. 
    Price, 390 F.3d at 1110
    .
    We conclude that it does.
    [6] Section 671 requires Oregon to have a plan that man-
    dates that adoption assistance will be provided in accordance
    with § 673. Section 673(a)(3) requires that the amount of
    adoption assistance payments be determined “through agree-
    ment between the adoptive parents and the State . . . which . . .
    take[s] into consideration the circumstances of the adopting
    parents and the needs of the child being adopted.” Further-
    more, the amount of the payment may only be readjusted
    “with the concurrence of the adopting parents, depending
    upon changes” in the circumstances of the adopting parents
    and the needs of the child.8 This language evinces a clear
    intent to create a federal right. See 
    Price, 390 F.3d at 1111
    .
    The statutory text unambiguously requires the State to engage
    in an individualized process with each family that takes into
    account their unique requirements in determining the amount
    of their adoption assistance payments throughout the duration
    8
    This assumes that the parents continue to qualify to participate in the
    adoption assistance program. Additionally, Oregon is correct that the
    amount of the adoption assistance payment is limited under § 673(a)(3) in
    that it cannot “exceed the foster care maintenance payment which would
    have been paid during the period if the child with respect to whom the
    adoption assistance payment was made had been in a foster family home.”
    It is the methodology of calculating the payments, however, not the partic-
    ular amount of the payment, that Plaintiffs challenge here. Furthermore,
    Plaintiffs contend, and the State does not dispute, that at no time did their