ASW v. Oregon Ex Rel. Department of Human Services , 424 F.3d 970 ( 2005 )
[…] Because we conclude 42 U.S.C.
    §§ 671(a)(12) and 673(a)(3) create federal rights enforceable
    through a § 1983 cause of action, we reverse.
    I.   BACKGROUND
    The Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980
    established a program of federal payments to participating
    states to provide funds for financial assistance to aid families
    adopting special needs children out of foster care. 42 U.S.C.
    §§ 670-76. The State of Oregon accepts funds from the fed-
    eral government under this program and thus obligates itself
    to abide by the federal requirements.2 Accordingly, Oregon
    must enter into a binding written agreement with each pair of
    adoptive parents. 42 U.S.C. §§ 673(a)(1) & 675(3). The
    amount each family receives in adoption assistance payments
    “shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopt-
    ing parents and the needs of the child being adopted, and may
    be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the par-
    abuse, neglect or other identified predisposing factor that places the child
    at risk for future problems and need for treatment, is a member of a sibling
    group which will be placed together and is difficult to place because there