Prete v. Bradbury Et , 438 F.3d 949 ( 2006 )
[…] which aver that signature gatherers would not engage in fraud
    or forgery
    because signature gatherers are “selling” each signa-
    ture to APC, and APC won’t “buy” a signature APC
    deems questionable. In that respect, signature gather-
    ers paid by the signature police themselves because
    professional signature gatherers don’t want a reputa-
    tion that would cause them to not be hired by APC
    in the future, or not be hired by other signature gath-
    ering companies.
    signature is that of a registered Oregon voter. Or. Rev. St. § 250.045(7).
    It is unlawful to make a false certification. Or. Rev. St. § 260.715(1).
    27
    Or. Rev. St. § 260.558(2) makes it unlawful “to sell, offer to sell, pur-
    chase or offer to purchase, for money or other valuable consideration, any
    signature sheet of an initiative, referendum or recall petition or any other
    portion of the petition used to gather signatures.”
    28
    Or. Rev. St. § 260.555(3)-(4) makes it unlawful to obtain a signature
    on an initiative “knowing that the person signing the petition is not quali-
    fied to sign it”; or that the person has already signed the petition once.
    1896                        PRETE v. BRADBURY