Nathalee Evans v. Jerry Brown , 647 F. App'x 678 ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    judge’s impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Pesnell v. Arsenault, 
    543 F.3d 1038
    , 1043 (9th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted). For the same reason, “the
    record does not suggest that ‘the probability of actual bias’ on [the district judge’s]
    part was ‘too high to be constitutionally tolerable[,]’ so as to mandate his recusal
    on due process grounds.” In re Marshall, 
    721 F.3d 1032
    , 1045 n.17 (9th Cir.
    2013) (quoting Withrow v. Larkin, 
    421 U.S. 35
    , 47 (1975)). Finally, § 47, which
    bars a judge from “hear[ing] or determin[ing] an appeal from the decision of a case
    or issue tried by him,” is plainly inapplicable to this case. We therefore affirm the
    district court.
    3.     Similarly, contrary to Appellants’ contention, the record does not
    support that reassignment to an out-of-state district judge was warranted under 28
    U.S.C. § 292(b), (d). See United States v.