Michael McDermott v. Rebecca Blank , 651 F. App'x 590 ( 2016 )
[…] We affirm.
    The district court properly dismissed McDermott’s Bivens claim because
    “the [Civil Service Reform Act] preempts Bivens actions and other suits for
    constitutional violations arising from governmental personnel actions.” Russell v.
    U.S. Dep’t of the Army, 
    191 F.3d 1016
    , 1019 (9th Cir. 1999).
    The district court properly dismissed McDermott’s retaliation claim under
    the Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSHA”) because McDermott never
    alleged that any adverse action was taken against him on the basis of a safety
    complaint. See 29 C.F.R. § 1977.12 (noting that OSHA “protects employees from
    discrimination occurring because of the exercise of any right afforded by this
    Act.”).
    The district court properly dismissed McDermott’s Title VII claims against
    defendants other than the Secretary of Commerce because the only appropriate
    defendant in a Title VII action brought by a federal employee is the head of the