United States v. Tony Williams , 837 F.3d 1016 ( 2016 )
[…] 1
    N.R.S. § 171.123(1) and (3) provide: “Any peace officer may detain
    any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which
    reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is
    about to commit a crime. . . . The officer may detain the person pursuant
    to this section only to ascertain the person’s identity and the suspicious
    12                UNITED STATES V. WILLIAMS
    fails to identify himself after officers have detained him under
    reasonable suspicion, the suspect violates N.R.S. § 199.280
    (Nevada’s obstruction statute), which makes it unlawful for
    a person to “willfully resist[], delay[] or obstruct[] a public
    officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal
    duty of his or her office.”
    As explained above, the officers had reasonable suspicion
    to conduct an investigatory stop: a caller reported that
    Williams was sleeping in his car outside of an apartment
    building that Williams did not live in; the caller reported that