United States v. Tony Williams , 837 F.3d 1016 ( 2016 )
[…] Williams, and the district court erred in concluding otherwise.
    B.
    1.
    The government contends that the officers had probable
    cause to arrest Williams because he obstructed the officers in
    their attempt to enforce Nevada Revised Statute (N.R.S.)
    § 171.123. Section 171.123 dictates that police officers may
    detain a suspect whom the officers have reasonable suspicion
    has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime,
    in order to obtain that individual’s identity.1 When the suspect
    1
    N.R.S. § 171.123(1) and (3) provide: “Any peace officer may detain
    any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which
    reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is
    about to commit a crime. . . . The officer may detain the person pursuant
    to this section only to ascertain the person’s identity and the suspicious
    12                UNITED STATES V. WILLIAMS
    fails to identify himself after officers have detained him under
    reasonable suspicion, the suspect violates N.R.S. § 199.280
    (Nevada’s obstruction statute), which makes it unlawful for