United Cook Inlet Drift Ass'n v. National Marine Fisheries Service , 837 F.3d 1055 ( 2016 )
[…] I.N.S., 
    514 U.S. 386
    , 397–
    98 (1995)). The amendment thus indicates Congress understood that
    some fisheries might not require conservation or management.
    UNITED COOK INLET DRIFT ASS’N V. NMFS                       19
    FMPs only for selected parts of those fisheries, excluding
    other areas that required conservation and management. See
    
    id. § 1853(a)
    (setting out the required contents of FMPs). 3
    Finally, the government argues that its interpretation is
    supported by National Standards 3 and 7 in the Magnuson-
    Stevens Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(3), (7), and the
    implementing guidelines for those standards, 50 C.F.R.
    §§ 600.305–355. But, the National Standards only govern
    the contents of an FMP, not the decision whether to issue
    one. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a) (requiring that FMPs “be
    consistent with the following national standards for fishery
    conservation and management”).           The government’s
    advisory guidelines fare no better, as they do not have the
    force of law. 
    Id. § 1851(b).
    CONCLUSION
    The Magnuson-Stevens Act unambiguously requires a
    Council to create an FMP for each fishery under its authority