United Cook Inlet Drift Ass'n v. National Marine Fisheries Service , 837 F.3d 1055 ( 2016 )
[…] covers those waters where for some reason a plan is not in
    effect; it is not an invitation to a Council to shirk the statutory
    command that it “shall” issue an FMP for each fishery within
    its jurisdiction requiring conservation and management.
    Although we find the statutory language clear, we also
    note that the legislative history of the Act belies the
    government’s argument. 1 The Act makes plain that federal
    fisheries are to be governed by federal rules in the national
    interest, not managed by a state based on parochial concerns.
    Compare 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801(a)(6) (“A national program for
    the conservation and management of the fishery resources of
    the United States is necessary to prevent overfishing . . . and
    to realize the full potential of the Nation’s fishery
    1
    “[W]e ‘cautiously adhere’ to the practice of consulting legislative
    history” at step one of a Chevron analysis, Irvine Med. Ctr. v. Thompson,
    
    275 F.3d 823
    , 829 n.3 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting Am. Rivers v. Fed. Energy
    Reg. Comm’n, 
    201 F.3d 1186