Arizona Green Party v. Michele Reagan , 838 F.3d 983 ( 2016 )
[…] For the 2014
    3
    At oral argument, counsel for the Secretary explained that the
    restrictions listed in § 16-341 prohibit independent candidates from
    circumventing the rules for county or municipal party recognition or for
    continued recognition under § 16-804, but that there was “no limit that I
    see that would stop” an independent candidate from designating the
    Green Party as its political affiliation on the general election ballot.
    ARIZONA GREEN PARTY V. REAGAN                            7
    election cycle, parties petitioning under § 16-801 were
    required to file 23,401 signatures with the Secretary by
    February 27, 2014.
    The 180-day petition-filing deadline has been an element
    of Arizona election law since 2000. Id. § 16-803(A) (“A
    petition for recognition of a new political party shall be filed
    . . . not less than one hundred eighty days before the primary
    election for which the party seeks recognition.”). 4 The
    deadline is calculated by working backward from a number
    of nested deadlines leading up to the primary, which include:
    $ Calculating candidate signature requirements, id.
    §§ 16-168(G), 16-322(B);
    $ Filing deadlines for candidates, id. at §§ 16-311, 16-
    341;