Arizona Green Party v. Michele Reagan , 838 F.3d 983 ( 2016 )
[…] challenges the constitutionality of Arizona’s filing deadline
    for new party petitions. 1 The Green Party seeks declaratory
    and injunctive relief against the Arizona Secretary of State
    (the “Secretary”), claiming that by requiring “new” 2 parties
    to file recognition petitions 180 days before the primary,
    1
    Although much of the Green Party’s brief is dedicated to a
    historical discussion of third parties in presidential elections, the Arizona
    rules governing the presidential election cycle are not at issue here. See
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-341
    (G) (“A nomination petition for the office of
    presidential elector shall be filed not less than sixty nor more than ninety
    days before the general election.”).
    2
    The term “new” party is something of a misnomer because parties
    that use this mechanism for ballot recognition need not be newly formed.
    For example, the Arizona Green Party has existed for many years but is
    still treated as a “new” party.