National Institute of Family & Life Advocates v. Harris ( 2016 )
[…] to certain family-planning services. The Act contains two
    6
    We disagree with the district court’s conclusion that the Act is
    content-neutral. This error, however, was harmless as it appropriately
    denied the motion for a preliminary injunction.
    20                    NIFLA V. HARRIS
    narrow exceptions that do not disfavor any particular
    speakers. The first exemption is for clinics “directly
    conducted, maintained, or operated by the United States or
    any of its departments, officers, or agencies.” Cal. Health &
    Safety Code § 123471(c)(1). This exemption was created in
    order to avoid federal preemption. The Act’s second
    exemption is for a clinic “enrolled as a Medi-Cal provider and
    a provider in the Family Planning, Access, Care, and
    Treatment Program.” 
    Id. § 123472(c)(2).
    This exemption
    was created because clinics that fall under § 123472(c)(2)
    already provide all of the publicly-funded health services
    outlined in the Licensed Notice.
    Appellants argue that this case is similar to Sorrell v. IMS
    Health Inc.,