David Tompkins v. 23andme, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] clauses as unconscionable under this Armendariz rule. See,
    e.g, Pokorny v. Quixtar, Inc., 
    601 F.3d 987
    , 1004 (9th Cir.
    2010); Ting v. AT & T, 
    319 F.3d 1126
    , 1135 (9th Cir. 2003).
    The California Supreme Court has since indicated that
    this Armendariz rule is limited to the employment context.
    See 
    Sanchez, 61 Cal. 4th at 918
    –19. In the area of consumer
    16                TOMPKINS V. 23ANDME, INC.
    arbitration, Sanchez explained, the California legislature took
    a different approach by enacting section 1284.3 of the
    California Code of Civil Procedure. 
    Id. Section 1284.3
    provides that “[a]ll fees and costs charged to or assessed upon
    a consumer party by a private arbitration company in a
    consumer arbitration, exclusive of arbitrator fees, shall be
    waived for an indigent consumer.” Cal. Civ. Proc.
    § 1284.3(b)(1). According to Sanchez, this shows the
    legislature’s decision to adopt “an ability-to-pay approach” to
    arbitration fees in the consumer context, requiring a “case-by-
    case determination of affordability” for consumers, and a